contact us | sitemap
 
 
 
Personal Data Protection and Privacy Policy


Raffles Marina Ltd ("RML") is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We respect the privacy of those dealing with us and we are committed to fulfilling our obligations under the Singapore's Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (the "PDPA"); to respect and protect personally identifiable information collected, use and disclose by us.

This Personal Data Protection Policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use, disclose and/or process the personal data you have provided to us, as well as to assist you in making an informed decision before providing us with any of your personal data.

What is Personal Data?

Under the Personal Data Protection Act, personal data is defined as "data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data, or from that data and other information to which an organisation has or is likely to have access".

What Personal Data do we collect?

The Personal Data we collect will vary according to the specific purpose. Typically, we may collect the following Personal Data from or in relation to you:

  • Name;
  • Membership number;
  • Identification number;
  • Address;
  • Phone number(s);
  • Email address;
  • Mailing/Residential address;
  • Credit card information

Purpose for Collection

We collect personal data from members, customers, contractors, etc, for purposes solely in the operation of our business, which include but are not limited to:

1) completing transactions with you and managing your membership;

2) communicating with you on your enquiries, requests, feedback, development at the Club, activities, events, promotions;

3) administrative matters on your membership, membership card, accounts, berthing, immigration clearance, events, activities, etc;

4) updating you via our bi-monthly in-house magazine, 'Nautique' and fortnightly e-newsletter on our activities, promotions, courses that we organised;

5) Any other purposes that we notify you of and obtain your consent in advance.

We will notify you the purpose for which your personal data may be collected, used or disclosed. We will also obtain your consent for the collection, use, disclosure and/or processing of your personal data for the intended purposes. We are obliged to disclose your personal data if we are required to do so by law.

How does RML collect Personal Data?

We will collect your personal data directly from you, where possible, and secure the relevant consent from you, such as, when you sign up for our membership, berthing, activities, events, courses and for the intended purposes mentioned above.

We will handle your personal data provided to us in accordance with this Personal Data Protection Privacy Policy and the Personal Data Protection Act 2012.

Disclosure of personal data to third party

We may sometimes need to disclose your personal data you have provided to us to third party sited in Singapore or outside of Singapore, solely for the operation in our business.

It is not our policy to disclose your personal data to third party unless you consent and/or as required in the provision of our services to you; required or permitted by law. These third parties will treat your personal data as confidential, in accordance with the Act and will process such personal data only for the intended purposes. Third parties that are located overseas are bound by contract to comply with our confidentiality policy.

Below is a list of some examples of third parties that we may need to disclose information to, in the course of provision of our services:

  • Banks
  • Maritime and Port Authority of Singapore ("MPA")
  • Immigration and Checkpoints Authority of Singapore ("ICA")
  • Agents, sub-contractors, consultants and service providers who assist us in providing services, such as, production of membership card; or who perform functions on our behalf such as (including but not limited to) circulation of our bi-monthly magazine, Nautique and fortnightly e-newsletter.

We do not authorise those third parties to use your personal data for anything other than for the purpose(s), for which we supplied that data to them.

Accuracy of Information

We keep personal information as accurate, complete and up-to-date. To achieve this, you need to update us of any changes. We will not be responsible for relying on inaccurate or incomplete personal data resulting from your not updating us of any changes in your personal data.

Access and Correction to Personal Data

Access

You can access your personal data currently in our possession or control, by completing the Access Request Form.

An Administration Fee may be charged for the handling and processing of your request to access your personal data. If so, we will inform you of the fee beforehand. Please note that we are not required to respond to or deal with your access request unless you have agreed to pay the fee.

Please note that we can only provide you with your personal data that is in our possession or under our control. The access to personal data may be refused in a number of circumstances such as requests which would impose an unreasonable burden in terms of expense; personal data that relates to anticipated legal proceedings; or the request for access is frivolous or vexatious. If we deny or restrict your access, we do so in writing including the reasons for the denial. However, the administration fee received will not be refunded.

For further information and procedures on request for access to personal data, please refer to Guidelines on Personal Data Access Request.

Correction

We are committed to ensuring that personal data collected under our possession or control is accurate and complete.

If you believe that any personal information under our possession or control is incorrect or incomplete, please update us of any changes in your personal data that you had provided us with by completing the Correction of Personal Data. This form also provides further information on the correction of personal data in accordance to the Personal Data Protection Act 2012.

We will correct any information found to be incorrect within 30 days. Where we are unable to do so within the said 30 days, we will notify you of the soonest practicable time within which we can make the correction.

Please submit the duly completed Access Request Form; Correction of Personal Data Form to:

The Personal Data Protection Officer
Raffles Marina Ltd
10 Tuas West Drive
Singapore 638404

How do we protect your Personal Data?

We respect your privacy and take the protection of your personal data seriously. We use various methods to safeguard your personal data from misuse, loss, modification, disclosure or unauthorised access. They include:

Physical measures: locked filing cabinets, restriction of access to offices.
Technical tools: Prevention to unauthorised computer access or damage to electronically stored information by password protection, firewalls and anti-virus software;
Organisational controls: staff training, confidentiality agreements, access to personal data is restricted to staff who need to perform their day to day functions.

Retention Period

Your personal data will be retained for a reasonable period for the purposes as cited in compliance with other statutes, and applicable laws/rights of Raffles Marina Ltd/counter-parties and exceptions in the Personal Data Protection Act without compromising RML's rights in potential legal proceedings.

Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites or internet resources independent of RML. We have no responsibility or liability for or control over those other websites or internet resources for their collection, use and disclosure of your personal data. Likewise, if you are linked to our website from a third-party website, we are not responsible for the privacy policies of the owner or operator of that third party website. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of those other sites to learn how they collect and use information about you.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend our Privacy Policy from time to time. If we decide to amend our Privacy Policy and the way in which we use your personal data, we will post those changes on our website. We will do our best to notify you of any significant changes by way of our e-newsletter. Please check our privacy policy on a regular basis.

Contacting us

If you have any questions or concerns relating to your Personal Data or about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at 6869 1811 or email at pdpo@rafflesmarina.com.sg


Designed by iFoundries (Asia Pacific) Pte Ltd Copyright Raffles Marina 2016. All Rights Reserved